Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick-Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Bloom Time

Spring

Growth Rate

Moderate

Type

Shade

Type

Shade

Item

Tree

Genus

Quercus

Species

Michauxii

Common Name

Swamp Chestnut Oak

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 5

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 9

Growth Height Min

40 ft.

Growth Height Max

60 ft.

Growth Width Min

30 ft.

Spacing

50 ft.

Growth Width Max

50 ft.

Growth Habit

Narrow, Rounded, Tight

Soil Moisture

High

Growth Rate

Moderate

Soil Acidity

Acidic

Exposure

Full

Maintenance

Low

Landscape Use

Low-Lying Areas, Shade Tree

Tolerance

Erosion, Wet Conditions

Season of Interest

Fall, Spring, Summer

Flower Color

Not Ornamentally Significant

Bloom Time

Spring

Fruit

Acorns

Edible

Yes

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.