Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 9

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 3

Type

Deciduous

Item

Shrub

Species

Aromatica

Genus

Rhus

Common Name

Aromatic Sumac, Fragrant Sumac, Lemon Sumac, Polecat Bush

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 9

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 3

Growth Height Max

6 ft.

Growth Height Min

2 ft.

Growth Width Min

6 ft.

Growth Width Max

10 ft.

Spacing

10 ft.

Growth Habit

Dense, Rambling

Growth Rate

Moderate

Soil Acidity

Acidic, Alkaline, Neutral

Soil Moisture

Low

Exposure

Full to Filtered

Landscape Use

Embankments, Hard-To-Cover Areas, Informal Hedges, Naturalized Areas

Maintenance

Low

Animal Resistance

Rabbit

Tolerance

Black Walnut, Clay Soils, Drought, Dry Conditions, Erosion, Rocky

Flower Color

Yellow

Bloom Time

Spring

Fruit

Berries

Season of Interest

Year-Round

Edible

No

Soil Type

Average

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.