Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Specifications
Bloom Time

Spring - Summer

Growth Rate

Moderate

Type

Ornamental

Type

Ornamental

Species

Jujuba

Genus

Ziziphus

Item

Tree

Common Name

Ziziphus Jujuba Chinese Date, Ber, Chinese Date, Chinese Jujube, Common Jujube, French Jujube, Guindanlier, Indian Jujube, Red Date, Sedra

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 6

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 9

Growth Height Max

30 ft.

Growth Height Min

15 ft.

Growth Width Min

15 ft.

Growth Width Max

25 ft.

Spacing

25 ft.

Growth Habit

Arching, Rounded, Spreading, Upright, Vase-Like

Soil Moisture

Moderate

Growth Rate

Moderate

Exposure

Full

Soil Acidity

Acidic, Neutral, Slightly Acidic, Slightly Alkaline

Landscape Use

Shade, Specimen

Maintenance

Moderate

Season of Interest

Fall, Summer

Tolerance

Drought, Salt

Flower Color

Green, Yellow

Bloom Time

Spring - Summer

Fruit

Drupes

Edible

Yes

Chill Time Requirements

150 hr. - 400 hr.

Soil Type

Loamy, Sand

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.