Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Not Available Online in Your Area
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Pick-Up, Delivery, or Shipping
Select at Cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Specifications
Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 10

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 7

Item

Tropicals

Genus

Sasa

Species

Palmata

Common Name

Sasa Palmata Lewis Bamboo, Broadleaf Bamboo, Broad-Leaved Bamboo

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 7

Growth Height Min

6 ft.

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 10

Growth Height Max

10 ft.

Growth Width Min

5 ft.

Growth Width Max

8 ft.

Spacing

8 ft.

Growth Habit

Arching, Upright

Growth Rate

Fast

Soil Moisture

Moderate

Soil Acidity

Neutral, Slightly Acidic, Slightly Alkaline

Exposure

Filtered

Landscape Use

Containers, Hedge, Screening

Maintenance

High

Season of Interest

Spring, Summer

Flower Color

Rarely Flowers

Bloom Time

Rare Flowers

Edible

No

Fruit

Not Ornamentally Significant

Soil Type

Clay, Loamy, Sand

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.