Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Specifications
Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 10

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 9

Type

Grass

Species

Insignis

Item

Accent

Genus

Thamnochortus

Common Name

Thamnochortus Insignis Thatching Reed, Albertinia Thatching Reed

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 10

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 9

Growth Height Min

48 in.

Growth Height Max

72 in.

Growth Width Min

72 in.

Growth Width Max

96 in.

Spacing

96 in.

Growth Rate

Moderate

Soil Acidity

Acidic, Neutral

Landscape Use

Accent, Container

Growth Habit

Clumping, Grassy

Exposure

Full

Maintenance

Moderate

Soil Moisture

Moderate

Tolerance

Coastal Conditions, Drought, Frost

Season of Interest

Year-Round

Flower Color

Chocolate Brown

Bloom Time

Summer

Fruit

Not Ornamentally Significant

Soil Type

Gritty

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.