Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 10

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 6

Type

Grass

Series

ColorGrass

Species

Comans

Item

Accent

Genus

Carex

Cultivar

Amazon Mist

Common Name

Carex Comans ColorGrass Amazon Mist Leatherleaf Sedge, Sedge

Trademark Item

Trademarked

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 10

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 6

Growth Height Min

6 in.

Growth Height Max

12 in.

Growth Width Min

12 in.

Growth Width Max

18 in.

Spacing

18 in.

Growth Rate

Moderate

Soil Acidity

Acidic, Neutral, Slightly Acidic, Slightly Alkaline

Landscape Use

Accent, Bed, Border, Container, Groundcover, Mass

Growth Habit

Arching, Clumping, Grassy

Exposure

Full

Maintenance

Low

Soil Moisture

Moderate

Tolerance

Drought

Season of Interest

Fall, Summer, Winter

Flower Color

Green

Bloom Time

Summer

Edible

No

Fruit

Achenes

Soil Type

Clay, Loamy, Sand, Silty

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.