Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Not Available Online in Your Area
Log in to see your price
Specifications
Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 9

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 5

Item

Tropical

Genus

Fargesia

Cultivar

Sunset Glow

Species

Rufa

Common Name

Clumping Bamboo

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 5

Growth Height Min

6 ft.

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 9

Growth Height Max

8 ft.

Growth Width Min

6 ft.

Growth Width Max

8 ft.

Spacing

8 ft.

Growth Habit

Clumping

Growth Rate

Moderate

Soil Moisture

Medium

Soil Acidity

Acidic, Alkaline, Neutral

Exposure

Filtered

Landscape Use

Hedge, Screening

Maintenance

Low

Season of Interest

Year-Round

Bloom Time

Spring

Edible

No

Soil Type

Clay, Loamy

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.