Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Bloom Time

May

Growth Rate

Slow

Type

Shade

Type

Shade

Item

Tree

Genus

Fraxinus

Species

Pennsylvanica

Cultivar

Georgia Gem

Common Name

Fraxinus Pennsylvanica Oconee Georgia Gem Green Ash, American Ash, Canadian Ash, Green Ash, Red American Ash, Red Ash, White Ash

Trademark Item

Registered

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 6

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 9

Growth Height Min

3 ft.

Growth Height Max

4 ft.

Growth Width Min

4 ft.

Spacing

5 ft.

Growth Width Max

5 ft.

Growth Habit

Spreading, Upright

Soil Moisture

Moderate

Growth Rate

Slow

Soil Acidity

Acidic, Slightly Acidic

Exposure

Filtered

Maintenance

Moderate

Landscape Use

Foundation Plantings, Hedge, Mass, Mixed Borders, Shade Gardens, Shrub Borders, Specimen, Urban Gardens, Woodland Gardens, Woodland Margins

Tolerance

Acidic Soils

Animal Resistance

Rabbit

Season of Interest

Spring, Winter

Flower Color

Lavender, Pink

Bloom Time

May

Fruit

Capsules

Edible

No

Soil Type

Humusy, Organically-Rich

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.