Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Bloom Time

Spring

Growth Rate

Fast

Type

Fruit

Type

Fruit

Species

Pyrifolia

Genus

Pyrus

Item

Tree

Cultivar

20th Century

Common Name

Pyrus Pyrifolia Nijisseiki 20th Century Asian Pear, Apple Pear, Asian Pear, Chinese Pear, Japanese Pear, Korean Pear, Nashi Pear, Naspati, Papple, Sand Pear, Taiwanese Pear, Three-Halves Pear, Zodiac Pear

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 4

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 9

Growth Height Max

25 ft.

Growth Height Min

10 ft.

Growth Width Min

4 ft.

Growth Width Max

8 ft.

Spacing

8 ft.

Growth Habit

Climbing, Sprawling

Soil Moisture

Moderate

Growth Rate

Fast

Exposure

Full

Soil Acidity

Acidic

Landscape Use

Border, Espalier, Screening, Specimen

Maintenance

High

Animal Resistance

Deer

Season of Interest

Spring

Tolerance

Drought, Wet Conditions

Flower Color

Blue to Violet, Pink or White

Bloom Time

Spring

Fruit

Seeds Pods

Edible

No

Chill Time Requirements

300 hr. - 400 hr.

Soil Type

Clay, Loamy, Sand

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.