Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 10

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 8

Type

Grass

Species

Giganteum

Item

Accent

Genus

Saccharum

Common Name

Saccharum Giganteum Sugarcane Plum Grass, Giant Plume Grass, Giant Plumegrass, Grass, Plumegrass, Sugarcane, Sugarcane Plume Grass, Sugarcane Plumegrass

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 10

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 8

Growth Height Min

36 in.

Growth Height Max

96 in.

Growth Width Min

36 in.

Growth Width Max

48 in.

Spacing

48 in.

Growth Rate

Fast

Soil Acidity

Acidic, Slightly Acidic

Landscape Use

Accent, Border, Naturalized, Specimen

Growth Habit

Clumping, Grassy, Upright

Exposure

Full

Maintenance

Low

Animal Resistance

Deer

Soil Moisture

Moderate

Tolerance

Heat

Season of Interest

Year-Round

Flower Color

Golden Yellow

Bloom Time

September-October

Fruit

Caryopsis

Soil Type

Loamy, Sandy

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.