Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Log in to see your price
Specifications
Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 8

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 4

Species

Sericea

Genus

Salix

Common Name

Silky Willow

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 8

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 4

Growth Height Max

12 ft.

Growth Height Min

6 ft.

Growth Width Min

5 ft.

Growth Width Max

10 ft.

Spacing

10 ft.

Growth Habit

Compact, Upright

Growth Rate

Fast

Soil Acidity

Neutral

Soil Moisture

Medium to High

Exposure

Full to Full

Landscape Use

Erosion Control, Riparian Zone, Wetlands

Maintenance

Low

Tolerance

Shade, Wet Soils

Flower Color

Brown, Copper

Bloom Time

March - June

Fruit

Capsule

Season of Interest

Spring

Edible

No

Soil Type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.