Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Type

Fruit

Genus

Vitis

Item

Edible

Species

Vinifera

Cultivar

Chardonnay

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 5

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 9

Growth Height Max

240 in.

Growth Height Min

120 in.

Growth Width Max

72 in.

Growth Width Min

48 in.

Spacing

72 in.

Growth Habit

Climbing, Woody

Exposure

Full

Soil Moisture

Moderate

Soil Acidity

Acidic

Growth Rate

Moderate

Landscape Use

Arbors, Fruit Production, Screen, Shade, Trellises, Wall

Maintenance

High

Tolerance

Varied Soils

Season of Interest

Summer

Bloom Time

Spring

Fruit

Grapes

Flower Color

Not Ornamentally Significant

Edible

Yes

Common Name

Vitis Vinifera Chardonnay Grape, Common Grape, Common Grape Vine

Soil Type

Deep, Loamy, Rich

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.