Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 11

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 7

Type

Bulb

Item

Perennial

Genus

Colocasia

Series

Royal Hawaiian

Cultivar

Diamond Head

Species

Esculenta

Common Name

Elephant Ear

Patent Number

PP19,939

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 7

Growth Height Min

36 in.

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 11

Growth Height Max

48 in.

Growth Width Min

48 in.

Growth Width Max

60 in.

Spacing

60 in.

Growth Habit

Clumping, Upright

Growth Rate

Moderate

Soil Moisture

Moderate to High

Soil Acidity

Neutral

Exposure

Full to Filtered

Landscape Use

Bed, Border, Container, Mass Planting

Maintenance

Low

Season of Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

Flower Color

Grown for Foliage

Bloom Time

Grown for Foliage

Fruit

None

Soil Type

Loamy, Sandy

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.