Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Bloom Time

Spring

Growth Rate

Fast

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 6

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 2

Item

Succulent

Genus

Sempervivum

Species

X

Common Name

Sempervivum X Green Wheel Houseleek, Hens And Chicks, Houseleeks

Cultivar

Green Wheel

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 6

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 2

Growth Height Min

480 in.

Growth Height Max

600 in.

Growth Width Min

244 in.

Growth Width Max

360 in.

Spacing

360 in.

Growth Rate

Fast

Growth Habit

Clumping, Mounding

Soil Acidity

Adaptable

Soil Moisture

Moderate

Exposure

Full to Filtered

Landscape Use

Parks, Shade Tree, Streets, Wide Medians

Maintenance

Moderate

Season of Interest

Spring - Fall

Tolerance

Acidic Soils, Drought, Salt

Flower Color

Not Ornamentally Significant

Fruit

Capsule

Bloom Time

Spring

Edible

No

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.