Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Bloom Time

Late Winter - Spring

Growth Rate

Fast

Type

Ornamental

Type

Ornamental

Item

Tree

Genus

Salix

Species

Lasiolepis

Common Name

Salix Lasiolepis Arroyo Willow, Arroyo Willow

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 5

Growth Height Min

10 ft.

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 10

Growth Height Max

35 ft.

Growth Width Min

10 ft.

Growth Habit

Rounded, Upright

Spacing

35 ft.

Growth Rate

Fast

Soil Moisture

Moderate

Soil Acidity

Acidic, Neutral, Slightly Acidic, Slightly Alkaline

Exposure

Full to Filtered

Maintenance

Low

Landscape Use

Hedge, Screening, Specimen, Water Garden

Season of Interest

Fall, Spring, Summer

Flower Color

Green (Female), Yellow (Male)

Bloom Time

Late Winter - Spring

Edible

No

Fruit

Capsules

Growth Width Max

35 ft.

Soil Type

Clay, Loamy, Sand

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.