Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick-Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Bloom Time

Summer - Fall

Growth Rate

Slow

Type

Ornamental

Type

Ornamental

Item

Trees

Genus

Lagerstroemia

Species

Indica

Cultivar

Red Rooster'

Common Name

Crape Myrtle

Trademark Item

Registered

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 6

Growth Height Min

8 ft.

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 10

Growth Height Max

10 ft.

Growth Width Min

48 in.

Growth Habit

Rounded, Upright

Spacing

5 ft.

Growth Rate

Slow

Soil Moisture

Medium

Soil Acidity

Acidic

Exposure

Full to Filtered

Maintenance

Low

Landscape Use

Accent, Container, Firescaping, Hedge, Mass Planting, Screening

Tolerance

Pollution

Season of Interest

Fall, Spring, Summer

Flower Color

Red

Bloom Time

Summer - Fall

Edible

No

Fruit

Not Ornamentally Significant

Growth Width Max

5 ft.

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.