Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Not Available Online in Your Area
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Pick-Up, Delivery, or Shipping
Select at Cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Specifications
Bloom Time

Spring

Growth Rate

Moderate

Type

Fruit

Type

Fruit

Species

Avium

Genus

Prunus

Item

Tree

Cultivar

Sam

Common Name

Prunus Avium Sam Black Cherry, Bird Cherry, Cheshire Merry Tree, Crab Cherry, Gean, Hagberry, Mazzard, Merry Tree, Suffolk Merries, Sweet Cherry, Wild Cherry

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 5

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 7

Growth Height Max

25 ft.

Growth Height Min

20 ft.

Growth Width Min

20 ft.

Growth Width Max

25 ft.

Spacing

25 ft.

Growth Habit

Spreading, Upright

Soil Moisture

Moderate

Growth Rate

Moderate

Exposure

Full

Soil Acidity

Adaptable

Landscape Use

Fruit Tree, Specimen

Maintenance

Low

Season of Interest

Spring, Summer

Tolerance

Drought

Flower Color

White

Bloom Time

Spring

Fruit

Cherries

Edible

Yes

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.