Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 10

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 6

Type

Grass

Species

X

Item

Accent

Genus

Muhlenbergia

Cultivar

Pink Flamingo

Common Name

Muhlenbergia X Capillaris Pink Flamingo Muhly Grass, Muhly Grass

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 10

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 6

Growth Height Min

48 in.

Growth Height Max

60 in.

Growth Width Min

24 in.

Growth Width Max

36 in.

Spacing

36 in.

Growth Rate

Moderate

Soil Acidity

Neutral, Slightly Acidic

Landscape Use

Accent, Mass Planting, Specimen

Growth Habit

Clumping, Rounded, Upright

Exposure

Full to Filtered

Maintenance

Moderate

Animal Resistance

Deer

Soil Moisture

Low

Tolerance

Drought

Season of Interest

Fall, Winter

Flower Color

Gray, Green, Silver

Bloom Time

Fall - Winter

Edible

No

Fruit

Caryopsis

Soil Type

Sand

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.