Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick-Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 7

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 2

Type

Evergreen

Item

Shrub

Genus

Pinus

Species

Mugo

Cultivar

Sherwood Compact'

Common Name

Bog Pine, Creeping Pine, Dwarf Mountain Pine, Mountain Pine, Mugo Pine, Scrub Mountain Pine, Swiss Mountain Pine

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 2

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 7

Growth Height Min

12 in.

Growth Height Max

24 in.

Growth Width Min

12 in.

Growth Width Max

24 in.

Spacing

24 in.

Soil Moisture

Low

Growth Habit

Compact, Mounding, Rounded

Soil Acidity

Any

Growth Rate

Moderate

Landscape Use

Accent, Border, Container, Grouping, Specimen, Woodland Garden

Exposure

Full

Maintenance

Moderate

Tolerance

Dry Conditions, Pollution, Poor Soils, Salt

Animal Resistance

Deer

Flower Color

Insignificant

Season of Interest

Year-Round

Bloom Time

Non-Flowering

Fruit

Cones

Edible

No

Soil Type

Loamy, Rocky, Sand

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.