Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Not Available Online in Your Area
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Pick-Up, Delivery, or Shipping
Select at Cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Specifications
Bloom Time

April-May

Growth Rate

Moderate

Type

Fruit

Type

Fruit

Species

Salicina

Genus

Prunus

Item

Tree

Cultivar

Superior

Common Name

Prunus Salicina Superior Plum, Chinese Plum, Japanese Plum

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 4

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 8

Growth Height Max

15 ft.

Growth Height Min

4 ft.

Growth Width Min

4 ft.

Growth Width Max

15 ft.

Spacing

15 ft.

Growth Habit

Rounded, Upright

Soil Moisture

Moderate

Growth Rate

Moderate

Exposure

FUll

Soil Acidity

Neutral

Landscape Use

Accent, Orchard, Specimen

Maintenance

Moderate

Season of Interest

Spring, Summer

Tolerance

Pollution

Flower Color

White

Bloom Time

April-May

Fruit

Plums

Edible

Yes

Soil Type

Loamy, Well Drained

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.