Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Growth Rate

Fast

Item

Tree

Genus

Cedrus

Species

Deodara

Cultivar

Blue Ice

Common Name

Deodar Cedar

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 7

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 9

Growth Height Min

50 ft.

Growth Height Max

60 ft.

Growth Width Min

30 ft.

Growth Width Max

40 ft.

Spacing

40 ft.

Growth Habit

Arborescent, Conical, Lateral, Pyramidal, Upright

Growth Rate

Fast

Soil Moisture

Medium

Landscape Use

Asian-Inspired Gardens, Cottage Gardens, Feature, Screening, Shade Tree, Specimen, Traditional Gardens, Vertical Accent, Windbreak, Woodland Garden

Maintenance

Low

Exposure

Full

Animal Resistance

Deer

Tolerance

Acidic Soils, Alkaline Soils, Drought, Salt

Season of Interest

Year-Round

Fruit

Cone-Like

Edible

No

Soil Type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sand

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.