Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Not Available Online in Your Area
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Pick-Up, Delivery, or Shipping
Select at Cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Specifications
Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 9

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 5

Genus

Ilex

Species

X Meserveae

Common Name

Ilex X Meserveae Blue Baron Blue Holly , Blue Holly, Meserve Holly, Meserve Hybrid Holly

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 5

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 9

Growth Height Min

2 ft.

Growth Height Max

3 ft.

Growth Width Min

3 ft.

Growth Width Max

4 ft.

Spacing

4 ft.

Soil Moisture

Moderate

Growth Habit

Compact, Dense, Rounded, Shrub

Soil Acidity

Acidic, Neutral

Growth Rate

Moderate

Landscape Use

Accent, Barrier, Border, Cottage Gardens, Cutting Gardens, Foundation, Hedge, Mass Plantings, Pollinator Gardens, Screening, Specimen, Woodland Gardens

Exposure

Full to Filtered

Maintenance

Low

Tolerance

Acidic Soils, Air Pollutants, Slight Shade

Flower Color

White

Season of Interest

Year-Round

Bloom Time

Spring

Soil Type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sand

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.