Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Specifications
Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 11

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 9

Type

Deciduous

Item

Tropicals

Genus

Hibiscus

Cultivar

Haight Ashbury

Species

Acetosella

Common Name

Hibiscus Acetosella Haight Ashbury Hibiscus, African Rosemallow, Cranberry Hibiscus, False Roselle, Maroon Mallow, Red Leaved Hibiscus, Red Shield Hibiscus

Patent Number

PP19228

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 9

Growth Height Min

4 ft.

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 11

Growth Height Max

5 ft.

Growth Width Min

2 ft.

Growth Width Max

2.5 ft.

Spacing

2.5 ft.

Growth Habit

Spreading, Upright

Growth Rate

Fast

Soil Moisture

High

Soil Acidity

Adaptable

Exposure

Filtered to Shade

Landscape Use

Accent, Bogs, Containers, Masses, Water Gardens

Animal Resistance

Deer

Tolerance

Poor Soils, Urban Pollution, Wet Conditions

Maintenance

Moderate

Season of Interest

Fall, Spring, Summer

Flower Color

Burgundy

Bloom Time

Summer

Fruit

Capsules

Soil Type

Adaptable

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.