Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Growth Rate

Slow

Type

Evergreen

Type

Evergreen

Item

Tree

Genus

Pinus

Species

Contorta var. Latifolia

Cultivar

Chief Joseph

Common Name

Pinus Contorta var. Latifolia Chief Joseph Lodgepole Pine, Contorta Pine, Lodgepole Pine, Shore Pine, Twisted Pine

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 5

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 9

Growth Height Min

12 ft.

Growth Height Max

20 ft.

Growth Width Min

12 ft.

Growth Width Max

15 ft.

Spacing

15 ft.

Growth Habit

Upright, Dense, Oval, Assymetrical

Growth Rate

Slow

Soil Moisture

Low

Soil Acidity

Acidic, Alkaline, Neutral

Landscape Use

Accent, Specimen, Specimen, Grouping, Border, Woodland Garden

Maintenance

Moderate

Exposure

Full

Animal Resistance

Deer

Tolerance

Dry Soil, Poor Soil, Salt, Pollution

Flower Color

Insignificant

Season of Interest

Year-Round

Soil Type

Loamy, Sandy, Rocky

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.