Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Specifications
Type

Fruit

Item

Perennial

Cultivar

Pretty Betsy

Genus

Centranthus

Species

Ruber

Common Name

Red Valerian

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 5

Growth Height Max

36 in.

Growth Height Min

24 in.

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 8

Spacing

24 in.

Growth Width Min

18 in.

Growth Width Max

24 in.

Growth Habit

Branching, Bushy, Upright

Growth Rate

Fast

Soil Acidity

Alkaline

Soil Moisture

Medium

Landscape Use

Border, Flower Bed, Meadow Garden

Exposure

Full

Maintenance

Moderate

Tolerance

Drought, Erosion

Season of Interest

Spring, Summer

Flower Color

Red

Bloom Time

Spring

Edible

No

Soil Type

Loamy, Sand

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.