Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Not Available Online in Your Area
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Pick-Up, Delivery, or Shipping
Select at Cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Specifications
Bloom Time

April-May

Growth Rate

Moderate

Genus

Prunus

Species

Padus

Cultivar

Merlot

Common Name

Prunus Padus Merlot European Bird Cherry, Bird Cherry, Black Dogwood, Common Bird Cherry, Eggberry, European Birdcherry, Hackberry, Hedgeberry, Hog Cherry

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 3

Growth Height Min

20 ft.

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 6

Growth Height Max

30 ft.

Growth Width Min

20 ft.

Growth Habit

Rounded, Upright

Spacing

25 ft.

Growth Rate

Moderate

Soil Moisture

Moderate

Soil Acidity

Acidic, Neutral

Exposure

Full

Maintenance

Low

Landscape Use

Accent, Lawn, Specimen, Street

Tolerance

Pollution

Season of Interest

Fall, Spring, Summer

Flower Color

White

Bloom Time

April-May

Edible

No

Fruit

Drupe

Growth Width Max

25 ft.

Soil Type

Fertile, Loam, Sand, Well Drained

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.