Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 8

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 4

Type

Evergreen

Species

Obovata

Item

Grass

Genus

Diarrhena

Common Name

Beak Grass

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 8

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 4

Growth Height Min

24 in.

Growth Height Max

36 in.

Growth Width Min

24 in.

Growth Width Max

36 in.

Spacing

36 in.

Landscape Use

Mass In Woodland Areas, Pond Margins, Shade Garden, Slopes

Growth Habit

Clumping

Exposure

Filtered to Shade

Maintenance

Low

Soil Moisture

Medium

Tolerance

Air Pollutants, Black Walnut Juglone

Flower Color

Green w/ Yellow Anthers

Bloom Time

June - October

Fruit

Grains

Soil Type

Average, Loamy, Rich, Silty

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.