Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 10

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 8

Type

Evergreen

Item

Tropicals

Genus

Abutilon

Cultivar

Mardi Gras

Species

Pictum

Common Name

Abutilon Pictum Mardi Gras Flowering Maple, Chinese Bellflower, Chinese Lantern, Chinese-Lantern, Flowering Maple, Flowering-Maple, Indian Mallow, Lantern Flower, Parlor Maple, Parlour Maple, Red Vein Chinese Lanterns, Red Vein Indian Mallow, Redvein Abutilon, Redvein Flowering Maple, Thompson's Flowering Maple, Twelve O'Clock Flower

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 8

Growth Height Min

6 ft.

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 10

Growth Height Max

10 ft.

Growth Width Min

8 ft.

Growth Habit

Upright, Vigorous

Soil Moisture

Low

Soil Acidity

Acidic,Alkaline, Neutral

Exposure

Full to Filtered

Landscape Use

Beds, Borders, Gardens

Maintenance

Low

Season of Interest

Spring - Fall

Flower Color

Salmon, Pink, Red

Bloom Time

Spring - Fall

Fruit

no

Soil Type

Chalk, Loam, Sand

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.