Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Specifications
Bloom Time

Spring - Winter

Growth Rate

Fast

Type

Evergreen

Type

Evergreen

Item

Tree

Genus

Spathodea

Species

Campanulata

Cultivar

Aurea

Common Name

Spathodea Campanulata Aurea African Tulip Tree, African Tulip Tree, Fire Bell, Fire Tree, Flame Of The Forest, Fountain Tree, Fountaintree, Gabon Tulip Tree, Nandi Flame, Panchot, Pancut-Pancut, Spathodea, Syringe Tree

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 10

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 13

Growth Height Min

40 ft.

Growth Height Max

80 ft.

Growth Width Min

15 ft.

Growth Width Max

25 ft.

Spacing

25 ft.

Growth Habit

Upright, Vase-Like

Growth Rate

Fast

Soil Moisture

Moderate

Soil Acidity

Acidic, Alkaline, Neutral

Landscape Use

Shade, Street

Maintenance

Moderate

Exposure

Full

Flower Color

Yellow

Season of Interest

Year-Round

Bloom Time

Spring - Winter

Edible

No

Soil Type

Any

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.