Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 11

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 10

Type

Vines

Item

Accent

Genus

Vigna

Species

Caracalla

Cultivar

Thomas Jefferson

Common Name

Vigna Caracalla Thomas Jefferson Fragrant Snail Vines, Corkscrew Flower, Snail Bean, Snail Flower, Snail Vine

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 10

Growth Height Min

180 in.

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 11

Growth Height Max

244 in.

Soil Acidity

Acidic, Alkaline, Neutral

Growth Habit

Twining, Vine

Exposure

Full to Filtered

Maintenance

Low

Soil Moisture

Moderate

Landscape Use

Coastal Exposure, Container, Espalier

Growth Rate

Fast

Tolerance

Salt

Bloom Time

Summer - Fall

Season of Interest

Fall, Spring, Summer

Flower Color

Cream Yellow, Lavender, White

Fruit

Pods

Edible

No

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.