Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Specifications
Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 10

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 8

Item

Tropicals

Genus

Cordyline

Cultivar

Atropurpurea

Species

Australis

Common Name

Cordyline Australis Atropurpurea Dracaena, Cabbage Tree, Cabbage-Palm, New Zealand Cabbage Palm, New Zealand Dragon Plant, Palm Lily, TiKouka

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 8

Growth Height Min

20 ft.

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 10

Growth Height Max

25 ft.

Growth Width Max

12 ft.

Spacing

12 ft.

Growth Habit

Upright

Growth Rate

Slow

Soil Moisture

Moderate

Soil Acidity

Alkaline, Slightly Acidic

Exposure

Full to Filtered

Landscape Use

Screening

Tolerance

Drought

Maintenance

Low

Season of Interest

Fall, Spring, Summer

Flower Color

White

Bloom Time

Summer

Edible

No

Soil Type

Loamy, Sand

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.