Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 12

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 10

Type

Evergreen

Item

Shrub

Genus

Citrus

Species

Hystrix

Common Name

Citrus Hystrix Thia Lime, Caffre Lime, Ghost Lime, Leech Lime, Makrut Lime, Mauritius Papeda, Thai Lime, Wild Lime

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 10

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 12

Growth Height Min

6 ft.

Growth Height Max

25 ft.

Growth Width Min

5 ft.

Growth Width Max

12 ft.

Spacing

12 ft.

Soil Moisture

Moderate

Growth Habit

Multi-stemmed, Upright

Soil Acidity

Highly Acidic, Highly Alkaline

Growth Rate

Moderate

Landscape Use

Containers, Indoors, Specimen

Exposure

Full

Maintenance

Moderate

Tolerance

Humidity

Flower Color

White

Season of Interest

Year-Round

Bloom Time

Year-Round

Fruit

Lime

Edible

Yes

Soil Type

Rich

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.