Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 11

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 9

Item

Shrub

Genus

Macadamia

Species

Ternifolia

Common Name

Macadamia Ternifolia Macadamia Nut, Gympie Nut, Small-Fruited Queensland Nut

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 9

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 11

Growth Height Min

30 ft.

Growth Height Max

50 ft.

Growth Width Min

20 ft.

Growth Width Max

40 ft.

Spacing

40 ft.

Soil Moisture

High

Growth Habit

Arborescent, Crown, Multi-trunked, Rounded, Spreading, Upright

Growth Rate

Slow

Landscape Use

Flowering Tree, Focal, Lawn Tree, Nut Production, Parkways, Patio, Shade Tree, Specimen, Street Tree, Tropical Gardens

Exposure

Full

Maintenance

Low

Tolerance

Clay Soils, Humidity

Flower Color

Pink, White

Season of Interest

Year-Round

Bloom Time

Late Winter - Spring

Fruit

Nuts

Edible

Yes

Soil Type

Clay, Loamy, Sand, Silty

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.