Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Specifications
Bloom Time

Spring

Growth Rate

Moderate

Type

Evergreen

Type

Evergreen

Item

Tree

Genus

Thuja

Species

Occidentalis

Cultivar

Techny Gold

Common Name

Thuja Occidentalis Walter Brown Techny Gold Arborvitae, American Arborvitae, Eastern White Cedar, Northern White Cedar, White Cedar

Patent Number

PP16280

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 2

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 7

Growth Height Min

10 ft.

Growth Height Max

15 ft.

Growth Width Min

5 ft.

Growth Width Max

6 ft.

Spacing

6 ft.

Growth Habit

Mounding, Pyramidal

Growth Rate

Moderate

Soil Moisture

Moderate

Soil Acidity

Acidic, Neutral

Landscape Use

Border, Foundation, Hedge, Screening, Specimen

Maintenance

Moderate

Exposure

Full

Tolerance

Pollution

Flower Color

Not Ornamentally Significant

Season of Interest

Year-Round

Bloom Time

Spring

Fruit

Cones

Edible

No

Soil Type

Clay, Loamy, Sand

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.