Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Bloom Time

Late Spring to Early Summer

Growth Rate

Moderate

Type

Evergreen

Type

Evergreen

Item

Tree

Genus

Elaeocarpus

Species

Decipiens

Cultivar

Morning Sun

Common Name

Japanese Blueberry

Patent Number

PP29,266

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 8

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 10

Growth Height Min

30 ft.

Growth Height Max

35 ft.

Growth Width Min

25 ft.

Growth Width Max

30 ft.

Spacing

30 ft.

Growth Habit

Broad, Dense, Upright

Growth Rate

Moderate

Soil Moisture

Moderate

Soil Acidity

Alkaline, Neutral

Landscape Use

Accent, Screen, Shade, Specimen

Maintenance

Low

Exposure

Full to Filtered

Flower Color

Cream/White

Season of Interest

Fall

Bloom Time

Late Spring to Early Summer

Fruit

Drupe

Edible

No

Soil Type

Loamy, Sandy

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.