Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Item

Perennial

Cultivar

Pink Profusion

Genus

Gillenia

Species

Trifoliata

Common Name

Bowman's Root

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 4

Growth Height Max

24 in.

Growth Height Min

12 in.

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 8

Spacing

24 in.

Growth Width Min

12 in.

Growth Width Max

24 in.

Growth Habit

Upright, Clumping

Growth Rate

Moderate

Soil Acidity

Alkaline, Neutral, Acidic

Soil Moisture

High

Landscape Use

Border, Rain Garden, Mass Planting, Naturalize

Exposure

Filtered

Maintenance

Low

Animal Resistance

Deer, Rabbit

Tolerance

Wet Soil, Shade

Season of Interest

Summer, Fall

Flower Color

White,Light Pink

Bloom Time

Summer

Edible

No

Soil Type

Loam, Sand

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.