Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 8

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 4

Species

Nigra

Genus

Carex

Common Name

Black Sedge

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 8

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 4

Growth Height Min

6 in.

Growth Height Max

9 in.

Growth Width Min

12 in.

Growth Width Max

36 in.

Spacing

36 in.

Growth Rate

Moderate

Landscape Use

Mass Plantings, Rain Gardens,Rock Gardens, Specimen

Growth Habit

Clumping

Exposure

Full, Filtered, Shade

Maintenance

Low

Animal Resistance

Deer

Soil Moisture

Dry, Medium, Moist

Tolerance

Erosion, Shade, Wet Sites

Season of Interest

Fall, Spring, Summer, Winter

Flower Color

Black

Bloom Time

April

Edible

Yes

Fruit

Achene

Soil Type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.