Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Cultivar

Red Arrow

Genus

Veronicastrum

Species

Virginicum

Common Name

Culver's Root

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 4

Growth Height Max

4 ft.

Growth Height Min

3 ft.

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 8

Spacing

3 ft.

Growth Width Min

2 ft.

Growth Width Max

3 ft.

Growth Habit

Clumping, Upright

Growth Rate

Moderate

Soil Acidity

Acidic, Neutral

Soil Moisture

Moist

Landscape Use

Border, Focal Point, Pollinator Garden

Exposure

Full

Maintenance

Low

Animal Resistance

Deer

Season of Interest

Fall, Spring, Summer

Flower Color

Pink-Purple

Bloom Time

July, September

Fruit

Seed

Soil Type

Average, Well Drained

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.