Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
In Stock at Alpharetta GA #172.
Log in to see your price
In Stock at Alpharetta GA #172.
Log in to see your price
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Bloom Time

April

Growth Rate

Slow

Type

Shade

Type

Shade

Item

Tree

Genus

Acer

Species

Saccharum

Cultivar

Green Mountain

Common Name

Sugar Maple

Patent Number

PP02,339

Trademark Item

Registered

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 4

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 8

Growth Height Min

40 ft.

Growth Height Max

60 ft.

Growth Width Min

25 ft.

Spacing

45 ft.

Growth Width Max

45 ft.

Growth Habit

Dense, Rounded, Upright

Soil Moisture

Low

Growth Rate

Slow

Soil Acidity

Acidic, Alkaline, Neutral

Exposure

Full to Filtered

Maintenance

Low

Landscape Use

Shade Tree, Street Tree

Animal Resistance

Deer, Rabbit

Season of Interest

Fall

Flower Color

Yellowish Green (Insignificant)

Bloom Time

April

Fruit

Samara

Edible

No

Soil Type

Loamy, Sand

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.