Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick-Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery Available from
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Available for Back Order from Alpharetta GA #172
Log in to see your price
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Type

Evergreen

Genus

Ajuga

Species

Reptans

Item

Groundcover

Common Name

Bugleweed

Cultivar

Bronze Beauty'

Growth Height Max

5 in.

Growth Height Min

2 in.

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 10

Growth Width Min

10 in.

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 4

Growth Width Max

12 in.

Spacing

12 in.

Growth Habit

Creeping, Low, Spreading

Soil Moisture

Medium

Exposure

Full to Filtered

Maintenance

Low

Growth Rate

Slow

Landscape Use

Border, Container, Cutting Garden, Edging, Erosion Control, Ground Cover, Masses, Woodland Garden

Soil Acidity

Neutral

Tolerance

Cold Conditions

Season of Interest

Fall, Spring, Summer

Flower Color

Blue

Bloom Time

Spring - Summer

Fruit

Not Ornamentally Significant

Soil Type

Rich

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.