Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
In Stock Nearby at Marietta GA #177.
Log in to see your price
Not available at current branch but available nearby.
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 9

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 3

Type

Groundcover

Genus

Ajuga

Species

Reptans

Item

Accent

Common Name

Blue Bugle, Bugle, Bugleherb, Bugleweed, Carpet Bugleweed, Carpetweed, Common Bugle

Cultivar

Catlins Giant

Growth Height Max

6 in.

Growth Height Min

3 in.

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 9

Growth Width Min

12 in.

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 3

Growth Width Max

24 in.

Spacing

24 in.

Growth Habit

Spreading, Upright

Soil Moisture

Moderate

Exposure

Full

Maintenance

Low

Growth Rate

Moderate

Landscape Use

Border, Containers, Edging, Erosion Control, Firescaping/Fire Wise, Groundcover, Mass Planting, Woodland Garden

Soil Acidity

Neutral

Tolerance

Drought, Heat, Shade

Season of Interest

Fall

Animal Resistance

Deer, Rabbit

Flower Color

Blue

Bloom Time

Late Spring - Early Summer

Fruit

No

Edible

No

Soil Type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sand

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.