Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
In Stock at Alpharetta GA #172.
Log in to see your price
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 10

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 8

Type

Perennial

Item

Tropicals

Genus

Alpinia

Cultivar

Variegata

Species

Zerumbet

Common Name

Alpinia Zerumbet Variegata Shell Ginger, Alpinia Nutans, Alpinia Speciosa, Butterfly Ginger, Indian Shell Flower, L'A-Tous-Maux, Light Galangal, Pink Porcelain Lily, Shell Ginger, Shellflower, Shellplant, Variegated Ginger

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 8

Growth Height Min

3 ft.

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 10

Growth Height Max

4 ft.

Growth Width Min

3 ft.

Growth Width Max

4 ft.

Spacing

4 ft.

Growth Habit

Bushy, Upright

Growth Rate

Moderate

Soil Moisture

Moderate

Soil Acidity

Slightly Acidic

Exposure

Full

Landscape Use

Border, Containers, Poolside, Surrounding Trees, Water Gardens

Animal Resistance

Deer

Tolerance

Heat

Maintenance

High

Season of Interest

Spring

Flower Color

Red & White, Yellow

Bloom Time

Mid-Summer to Early Fall

Edible

No

Fruit

Capsules

Soil Type

Clay, Loamy, Sand

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.