Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Not Available Online in Your Area
Log in to see your price
Specifications
Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 9

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 4

Type

Shrub

Item

Shrub

Species

Spinosa

Genus

Aralia

Common Name

Devil's Walking Stick

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 9

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 4

Growth Height Max

20 ft.

Growth Height Min

10 ft.

Growth Width Min

6 ft.

Growth Width Max

10 ft.

Spacing

10 ft.

Growth Habit

Suckering, Upright

Growth Rate

Moderate

Soil Acidity

Adaptable

Soil Moisture

Medium

Exposure

Full to Filtered

Landscape Use

Native Plant Areas, Naturalized Areas, Shrub Borders, Woodland Margins

Tolerance

Black Walnut, Clay Soils, Drought

Flower Color

White

Bloom Time

Summer

Fruit

Drupes

Season of Interest

Fall, Spring, Summer

Edible

No

Soil Type

Average

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.