Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Bloom Time

March to April

Growth Rate

Moderate

Type

Ornamental

Type

Ornamental

Item

Tree

Genus

Betula

Species

Papyrifera

Common Name

Paper Birch

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 2

Growth Height Min

50 ft.

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 6

Growth Height Max

70 ft.

Growth Width Min

25 ft.

Growth Habit

Upright

Spacing

50 ft.

Growth Rate

Moderate

Soil Moisture

Moderate to High

Soil Acidity

Acidic, Neutral

Exposure

Filtered

Maintenance

High

Landscape Use

Accent, Shade Tree, Specimen

Animal Resistance

Deer

Season of Interest

Winter

Flower Color

Yellow Brown/Green

Bloom Time

March to April

Edible

No

Fruit

Cone-Like Fruit

Growth Width Max

50 ft.

Soil Type

Loamy, Sandy, Well-Drained

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.