Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Not Available Online in Your Area
Log in to see your price
Specifications
Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 10

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 7

Species

Phyllocephala

Item

Grass

Genus

Carex

Cultivar

Sparkler

Common Name

Palm Sedge

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 10

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 7

Growth Height Min

12 in.

Growth Height Max

18 in.

Growth Width Min

12 in.

Growth Width Max

18 in.

Spacing

18 in.

Growth Rate

Fast

Soil Acidity

Acidic, Neutral, Slightly Acidic, Slightly Alkaline

Landscape Use

Accent, Bed, Border, Container, Mass, Rain Garden, Rock Garden, Shade, Specimen

Growth Habit

Clumping, Grassy, Upright

Exposure

Filtered

Maintenance

Moderate

Soil Moisture

Medium

Tolerance

Wet Conditions

Season of Interest

Year-Round

Flower Color

Green

Bloom Time

Spring - Summer

Edible

No

Fruit

Seed Heads

Soil Type

Clay, Loamy, Sand, Silty

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.