Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Pick-Up, Delivery, or Shipping
Select at Cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
62818-020PREM
2 in. Caliper
0
Special Order Only.
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Contact Your Branch
1-800-748-3663
Apply Coupon
Nursery Savings Event - Receive Two FREE Pro-Trade Tools with Purchase of $500 or More in Nursery Products (Min 1 redemption per order)
DetailsValid: September 1 - October 31
62818-102NYC
#2
0
Special Order Only.
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Contact Your Branch
1-800-748-3663
Apply Coupon
Nursery Savings Event - Receive Two FREE Pro-Trade Tools with Purchase of $500 or More in Nursery Products (Min 1 redemption per order)
DetailsValid: September 1 - October 31
62818-107
#7
0
Special Order Only.
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Contact Your Branch
1-800-748-3663
Apply Coupon
Nursery Savings Event - Receive Two FREE Pro-Trade Tools with Purchase of $500 or More in Nursery Products (Min 1 redemption per order)
DetailsValid: September 1 - October 31
62818-010
1 in.
0
Special Order Only.
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Contact Your Branch
1-800-748-3663
Apply Coupon
Nursery Savings Event - Receive Two FREE Pro-Trade Tools with Purchase of $500 or More in Nursery Products (Min 1 redemption per order)
DetailsValid: September 1 - October 31
62818-305
5 ft.
0
Special Order Only.
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Contact Your Branch
1-800-748-3663
Apply Coupon
Nursery Savings Event - Receive Two FREE Pro-Trade Tools with Purchase of $500 or More in Nursery Products (Min 1 redemption per order)
DetailsValid: September 1 - October 31
62818-025
2.5 in.
0
Special Order Only.
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Contact Your Branch
1-800-748-3663
Apply Coupon
Nursery Savings Event - Receive Two FREE Pro-Trade Tools with Purchase of $500 or More in Nursery Products (Min 1 redemption per order)
DetailsValid: September 1 - October 31
62818-MS308
8 ft.
0
Special Order Only.
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Contact Your Branch
1-800-748-3663
Apply Coupon
Nursery Savings Event - Receive Two FREE Pro-Trade Tools with Purchase of $500 or More in Nursery Products (Min 1 redemption per order)
DetailsValid: September 1 - October 31
Specifications
Bloom Time
Spring
Growth Rate
Slow
Type
Shade
Type
Shade
Item
Tree
Genus
Carpinus
Species
Caroliniana
Common Name
American Hornbeam
Hardiness Zone Min
Zone 3
Hardiness Zone Max
Zone 9
Growth Height Min
20 ft.
Growth Height Max
35 ft.
Growth Width Min
20 ft.
Spacing
35 ft.
Growth Width Max
35 ft.
Growth Habit
Arborescent, Globose, Multi-Branching, Oval
Soil Moisture
Medium
Growth Rate
Slow
Exposure
Filtered to Shade
Maintenance
Low
Landscape Use
Naturalizer, Riparian Buffer, Shade Tree, Specimen, Street Tree, Woodland Gardens
Tolerance
Black Walnut Juglone, Brief Standing Water, Heavy Clay Soils, Heavy Shade
Season of Interest
Year-Round
Flower Color
Inconspicuous
Bloom Time
Spring
Fruit
Nutlets
Edible
No
Regulated
No

Prices may vary from branch to branch and online. Branch is not responsible for the errors or omissions in pricing and quantity. Suppliers of the products listed on this Web site are subject to change at any time. While the individuals and entities responsible for this catalog attempt to provide accurate supplier information, for these reasons and others, the suppliers noted may not be the supplier of the product ultimately sold by SiteOne or distributors of products.