Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Not Available Online in Your Area
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Pick-Up, Delivery, or Shipping
Select at Cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Specifications
Bloom Time

June

Growth Rate

Slow

Type

Shade

Type

Shade

Item

Tree

Genus

Catalpa

Species

Bungei

Common Name

Catalpa Bungei Manchurian Catalpa, Manchurian Catalpa

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 6

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 10

Growth Height Min

12 ft.

Growth Height Max

24 ft.

Growth Width Min

12 ft.

Spacing

18 ft.

Growth Width Max

18 ft.

Growth Habit

Dense, Erect, Rounded

Soil Moisture

Medium

Growth Rate

Slow

Soil Acidity

Acidic

Exposure

Filtered, Full

Maintenance

Moderate

Landscape Use

Accent, Shade Tree, Specimen, Street Tree

Tolerance

Paving, Pollution

Animal Resistance

Deer

Season of Interest

Fall, Spring, Summer

Flower Color

Pink, White

Bloom Time

June

Fruit

Pods

Edible

No

Soil Type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.