Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Item

Perennials

Genus

Dietes

Species

Bicolor

Common Name

African Iris, Bicolor Iris, Butterfly Flag, Dietes, Evergreen Iris, Fortnight Lily, Peacock Flower, Poublom, Spanish Iris, Uintjie, Yellow Wild Iris

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 9

Growth Height Max

24 in.

Growth Height Min

18 in.

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 11

Spacing

12 in.

Growth Width Min

9 in.

Growth Width Max

12 in.

Growth Habit

Clumping, Spreading, Twisted

Growth Rate

Fast

Soil Acidity

Slightly Acidic

Soil Moisture

Moderate

Landscape Use

Border, Container, Cutting, Mass Planting

Exposure

Full to Filtered

Maintenance

Low

Animal Resistance

Deer

Season of Interest

Summer

Flower Color

Light Yellow with Dark Brown Tepal Blotches

Bloom Time

May to September

Soil Type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.