Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Specifications
Bloom Time

Spring - Summer

Type

Cactus

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 11b

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 9b

Type

Cactus

Item

Succulent

Genus

Espostoa

Species

Lanata

Common Name

Espostoa Lanata Peruvian Old Man Cactus, Cotton Ball Cactus, Peruvian Old Man Cactus, Snowball Cactus, Snowball Old Man

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 9b

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 11b

Growth Height Min

244 in.

Growth Height Max

276 in.

Growth Width Min

12 in.

Growth Width Max

24 in.

Growth Habit

Columnar, Hairy

Spacing

24 in.

Soil Moisture

Low

Soil Acidity

Adaptable

Maintenance

Low

Exposure

Full

Landscape Use

Containers, Specimen, Succulent Gardens

Flower Color

Purple, White

Animal Resistance

Deer, Rabbit

Season of Interest

Year-Round

Bloom Time

Spring - Summer

Soil Type

Average

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.