Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Bloom Time

Year-Round

Growth Rate

Slow

Type

Evergreen

Type

Evergreen

Item

Tree

Genus

Krugiodendron

Species

Ferreum

Common Name

Krugiodendron Ferreum Black Ironwood, Black Ironwood, Leadwood

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 9a

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 11

Growth Height Min

16 ft.

Growth Height Max

30 ft.

Growth Width Min

10 ft.

Growth Width Max

12 ft.

Spacing

12 ft.

Growth Habit

Medium, Narrow, Pyramidal, Rounded, Small

Growth Rate

Slow

Soil Moisture

Low

Soil Acidity

Acidic

Landscape Use

Specimen, Street Tree

Maintenance

Moderate

Exposure

Full to Filtered

Tolerance

Drought

Flower Color

Green, Yellow

Bloom Time

Year-Round

Fruit

Purplish-Red Berries

Edible

Edible

Soil Type

Limestone, Sand

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.